Gifts and A Christmas Tree!

I remember growing up to a family (and extended family) that loves Christmas season. Christmas used to be my most favourite time of the year as I associated it with gifts, seeing loved ones... It was a very happy season. It is still a very happy season until now. Nothing has changed. I still enjoy the gift giving part. The food. The music. The putting up of the Christmas Tree. I still love Christmas. I still enjoy putting up our tree, wrapping gifts. But some things have changed. I am not that excited for Christmas anymore because it only comes once a year. I treat Christmas as a normal month. 

Why? Because I now think that everyday should be as special as Christmas. 

Everyday I should enjoy cooking and enjoying home cooked meals. Everyday, I should take time to laugh (or cry if we need to) with friends. Everyday, we should be celebrating life with our loved ones.  Everyday we should be giving gifts! 

And by gifts, I mean gifts that will last. A hug. A smile. A happy thought. 


These thoughts inspired me to do something special with our tree this year. It is full of "gifts" that's meant to be given to anyone who comes to our house this Christmas. If they are nice, they will get something else too! hahaha :) 


What makes these gifts special? It's the surprise message inside that I pray, will stay with you for the rest of the year! :) 


Let me share with you the process.. 

I started with my dear Sizzix, a paper pad from Pebbles and the newest die I have, a Notepad Cover Die by Brenda Walton. This is a notepad cover but I want to use it for something else. Yes you can do that with your Sizzix dies! :)


So I cut papers according to the shape's size (a system I have gotten used to when I know I would "mass produce"). Loving the reds greens! I can imagine these pretty patterns on our tree!


Then cut the shapes with my ever efficient, ever trusty Bigshot Machine. You can see the "sandwich" I made: cutting plate + die + paper + crease pad.


There. The shapes are cut. And scored. Because the die is so awesome, it will also score the shape so that all you need to do is just... 


FOLD! 



So after all the shapes are cut, folded... I began to write Christmas wishes with my calligraphy pen. 


Then I searched for that bag with all the red ribbons I have collected over the years :D



If you come and visit us on Christmas eve, you will get one! Let me know :) 

Supplies: 
ribbons
paper - Pebbles



Life | 2 Ways to Use the Sizzix Bigz Peony Die

Sunday was well spent with my boys. Daddy was out biking and it was Mae's off day. So it was 100% mommy duties for me. Enjoyed cleaning the house while they play. I missed serving them during meal times. The usual stuff but it was something special that nobody else was there to help or assist me with everything going on at home.

Here's a layout of a photo I took with my iphone. It's not really sharp but I treasure it. Their smiles are so authentic! haha!

The star of my project is the Sizzix Bigz Die: Peony! Read on..

I fell in love with the Amy Tangerine paper collection and will be using it in most of my projects this month. I don't know. For some reason, I have been using yellows and pinks nonstop. Not really doing it intentionally. Just happens. lol. 

Started my layout by adhering strips of papers on to the left side of white cardstock and applied distress paint to where I planned to put my photo. 


I initially wanted to make this pretty peony flower with a vellum, see the white flower I made below:

To make this, I cut 4 sheets of vellum with my Sizzix Bigshot, and the "sandwich" consists of the cutting pad + Bigz Peony die + 4 sheets of vellum + cutting pad.

It's pretty. Isn't it? But then... 

I also like the effect of this one where I used just a single sheet, layer it over journaling cards, and I can see the words through it! I outlined it with platinum stickles for added effect.





I then added embellishments like clips and sequins.. and what completes every layout is the journaling made more special if it's handwritten. 

Supplies: 
clips - Maggie Holmes, American Crafts
stickles - Ranger
distress paint - Ranger
papers - Amy Tangerine, American Crafts 
vellum
pen - Sharpie
adhesive - American Crafts

All the above mentioned supplies are available at Made With Love.



Making Spirits Bright Card | Sizzix

It's Christmas very soon! Yay! I made this Christmas card using  this Sizzix Snowflakes #3 die.

I wanted to design a simple card so I can mass produce it for my gift giving. What better way to do that than the Sizzix way!

I cut a gold cardstock as shown in the photo above. A die and a glitter gardstock on top, to be sandwiched with the cutting pads. 


This is how the gold snoflakes look like. Beautiful isn't it? :) 


For the sentiment, I stamped and embossed with white embossing powder on a kraft paper. 

I added am embossed background using Dots #6 embossing folder, inked the edges with Old Paper distress ink and added rhinestones and a button. 

 Quick and very easy!

Supplies: 
Sizzix Bigshot
Sizzix Snowflakes #3 die
Sizzix Dots #6 embossing folder 
cardstock - American Crafts
rhinestones - Prima
ink - Distress Ink, Ranger
embossing powder - American Crafts

Congrats Miguel!

My baby is going to be in primary school soon! I was teary eyed watching him perform at his graduation concert. I must really pay attention to him. Cherish each day. Forgive me for saying this cliche but they really do grow so fast! 

Here's a layout I gave him, using the cutest Triplits Balloons dies by Stephanie Barnard for Sizzix. Check out my Sizzix Inspiration post HERE





Pasta Sunday

I love cooking but I am not a great one. I FAIL most of the time :P I have accepted that fact about me but I'm not giving up :) So today I cooked 2 pastas ... 

         ... spaghetti for the boys

        ... aglio olio for me and hubby






So we all ate and then this happens ... this seldom happens when I'm the one who cooks lol!


 I'm a happy mommah! Thanks to my friend Anna for her  Aglio Olio recipe and the pine seeds that came with it.  I did it =)


May isa nga indi ma kuntento sa isa ka pasta :D 










extreme emotions

Today I woke up very very excited for something... 
Then I was so happy over that something... 
Then towards the end of the day, became extremely disappointed about a different something...
Wish I could tell you more... but I don't need to bore you with my drama... 

Choosing to be proactive... here's the layout about Kuya which I did for the Sizzix Blog. Tutorial can be found here





Today in Kuya's blog I shared about his  latest miracle. Then I played Jenga with Migs. Cooked pizza. Cleaned the house. Watched movie with Benjo.  I know I have a God who loves me.  It's fine with me if most of the people I care about don't. All in all, it's still a beautiful day. Not perfect but beautiful. 

Happiness is letting go of what you thought your life is supposed to look like and celebrating if for everything that it is.

Children's Day Gifts for Sizzix | by Miguel

I love this Sizzix  "You  & Me" Thinlits die set a lot! Look! 



When I picked this, I originally wanted to make a  cute layout of me and Benjo since it's "you and me" and I already had a plan in mind on how to use the couple diecut. But then... 



Someone told me he wanted to make gifts for his classmates (and for Kuya's too) for Children's  Day (here in Singapore) which happens to be tomorrow. I then forgot about my original plans and shifted to his suggestion. That is to make something using WATER COLORS. Hmmn... how can I make him do his "water coloring" while I make my Sizzix assignment? 


Here's what I did: 

1. I diecut boxes using my Bigshot Machine and the Milk Box die. 
2. Folded the boxes along the scored line (the box diecuts are already scored!) and glued the flaps, making the box.
3. Then I diecut the sun, clouds, rainbow using white cardstock (these are the things Miguel will color). Look at him below :D




4. Embellished the boxes with the colorful diecuts. 
5. Added the "Smile" diecuts in gold. 
6. Filled the boxes with sweets, sealed with washitape. 


7. Most importantly, the boxes had to be labeled :) 

The smile on my son's face was priceless! This is one of the Sizzix projects I won't ever forget. Because I had Miguel as "guest designer" :) 

Special Thanks to Mae for helping me and Miguel diecut all the
 needed shapes for all 18 (for Miguel) and 6 (for Kuya) kids. 
Happy Children's Day!!! 


Supplies used: 
Bigshot Machine - Sizzix
Milk Box - Sizzix
You  & Me Thinlits - Sizzix
cardstock - Bazzil
water color
washi tape

AddThis